New & Updates

Hopman Cup 19-23 July, 2023

The thrill of the Hopman Cup 2023 awaits 

The Hopman Cup tennis tournament features a unique format in which two-person teams from six countries compete in singles, doubles, and mixed doubles matches. Each team will consist of one woman and one man in group play with finals matches on the last day of the tournament.

The event has featured a who’s who of the international game with legends such as Roger Federer, Serena Williams, Novak Djokovic, Steffi Graff, John McEnroe, Martina Hingis, Boris Becker, Li Na and Andy Murray representing their nation in both singles and mixed doubles.

This year the Hopman Cup will be staged at the Nice Lawn Tennis Club in Nice, France.  Last played in 2019, the Hopman Cup has enjoyed an illustrious history as a unique fixture on the annual tennis calendar. 

The Nice Lawn Tennis Club is an iconic destination as one of the oldest tennis clubs in France dating back to 1890. This edition of the Hopman Cup will also mark the first time the event is played on clay courts after being an indoor hardcourt tennis tournament in the past.

Hopman Cup 19-23 July, 2023

The thrill of the Hopman Cup 2023 awaits 

The Hopman Cup tennis competition that pairs one woman and one man from each participating country will return this year and be played in Nice, France.  Last played in 2019, the Hopman Cup has enjoyed an illustrious history as a unique fixture on the annual tennis calendar.

The event has featured a who’s who of the international game with legends such as Roger Federer, Serena Williams, Novak Djokovic, Steffi Graff, John McEnroe, Martina Hingis, Boris Becker, Li Na and Andy Murray representing their nation in both singles and mixed doubles.

The prestigious Nice Lawn Tennis Club will host the international mixed team event from 2023 to 2027. 

News & Updates

2023 Participating Teams

France

Richard Gasquet
N°45 World ranking, EX N°7 ATP
16 ATP Titles

Alizé Cornet
N°60 World ranking, EX N°11 WTA
6 WTA Titles

Spain

Carlos Alcaraz
N°2 World ranking, EX N°1 ATP
Youngest N°1 in Tennis History
6 ATP Titles including 1 US OPEN

Paula Badosa
N°21 World ranking, EX N°2 WTA
3 WTA Titles

Denmark

Holger Rune
N°9 World ranking, best ATP ranking
3 ATP Tiles including 1 Masters 1000

Clara Tauson
N°141 World ranking, EX N°33 WTA
2 WTA Titles

Switzerland

Leandro Riedi
N°130 World ranking, EX N°127 ATP
2 ITF Titles

Belinda Bencic
N°9 World ranking, EX N°4 WTA
7 WTA Titles
Winner of the last edition
Winner of Olympic Games in 2021

Croatia

Borna Ćorić
N°23 World ranking, EX N°12 ATP
3 ATP Titles including 1 Masters 1000

Donna Vekić
N°33 World ranking, EX N°19 WTA
3 WTA Titles

Belgium

David Goffin
N°40 World ranking, EX N°7 ATP
6 ATP Titles

Elise Mertens
N°32 World ranking, EX N°12 WTA
7 WTA Titles

Competition Schedule

Wednesday 19 July
Center Court
Denmark vs
Switzerland
Matches start at 4:00 PM
Women’s Single

Clara Tauson
vs
Belinda Bencic

Not before 6:00 PM
Men’s Single

Holger Rune
vs
Leandro Riedi

Not before 8:30 PM
Mixed Doubles

Tauson & Rune
vs
Bencic & Riedi

Thursday 20 July
Center Court Court One
Denmark vs
France
Belgium vs
Croatia
Matches start at 4:00 PM Matches start at 3:00 PM
Women’s Single

Clara Tauson
vs
Alizé Cornet

Women’s Single

Elise Mertens
vs
Donna Vekić

Not before 6:00 PM Not before 5:00 PM
Men’s Single

Holger Rune
vs
Richard Gasquet

Men’s Single

David Goffin
vs
Borna Ćorić

Not before 8:30 PM Not before 7:30 PM
Mixed Doubles

Tauson & Rune
vs
Cornet & Gasquet

Mixed Doubles

Mertens & Goffin
vs
Vekić & Ćorić

Friday 21 July
Center Court Court One
Belgium vs
Spain
Switzerland vs
France
Matches start at 4:00 PM Matches start at 3:00 PM
Women’s Single

Elise Mertens
vs
Paula Badosa

Women’s Single

Belinda Bencic
vs
Alizé Cornet

Not before 6:00 PM Not before 5:00 PM
Men’s Single

David Goffin
vs
Carlos Alcaraz

Men’s Single

Leandro Riedi
vs
Richard Gasquet

Not before 8:30 PM Not before 7:30 PM
Mixed Doubles

Mertens & Goffin
vs
Badosa & Alcaraz

Mixed Doubles

Bencic & Riedi
vs
Cornet & Gasquet

Saturday 22 July
Center Court
Croatia vs
Spain
Matches start at 4:00 PM
Women’s Single

Donna Vekić
vs
Paula Badosa

Not before 6:00 PM
Men’s Single

Borna Ćorić
vs
Carlos Alcaraz

Not before 8:30 PM
Mixed Doubles

Vekić & Ćorić
vs
Badosa & Alcaraz

Sunday 23 July
Center Court
Finals
Matches start at 4:00 PM
Final
Women’s
Single
Not before 6:00 PM
Final
Men’s
Single
Not before 8:30 PM
Final
Mixed
Doubles

Order of Play:

  • All matches are played to the best of three sets
  • Super tie-break on the third set
  • Top team in each group meet in finals to decide the champions

Seating Chart